13bugs | 13 28 47 | 9274 8444

Contact Stewarts Pest Control now:

Ascot: (08) 9479 1111

Brown house spider

Brown House Spider:

Scientific Name: Steatoda grossa

Other Common Names: Cupboard Spider, Dark Comb-footed Spider, False Black Widow.

Within Australia, this spider is often confused with the Red-back Spider, as the body shape is very similar to that of the Redback.

The web is also similar to a redbacks.

Males are around 4mm in size, and females average around 10mm with an all brown or black body. The male is smaller bodied with longer legs, and the white markings are much more prominent on the male than on the female.

The female is larger, and has dulled white markings.

The bite of this spider may cause headaches and nausea. Localised blistering may occur at the site. Consult medical advice if you have been bitten by a spider.

< Back to Spiders

< Back to Pest Index